And the bush has friends to meet him, and their kindly voices greet him, In the murmur of the breezes and the river on its bars,
And he sees the vision splendid of the sunlit plains extended, And at night the wonderous glory of the everlasting stars.

Banjo Paterson (1889)

Wednesday, January 12, 2011

My Morning Mountain Bike Ride

This one's for the poms and others freezing in the north. Ah, a nice mountain bike ride on a warm sunny morning in Western Australia.




Hmmmmmmm......nice ride.




So warm and sunny!




This track's a bit dusty.




That's better, some smooth road.




Hmmmm......nice she-oak forest.




Must watch out for that log, don't want that crash again!




Time for a little break.




Ok on we go.........it's a little rough now!




Narrow little forest track.....great.




Am I going to fit through that stump?.........wooo just.




Hey someone's built a ramp.......cool.




Shit it's steep!




Holy crap..................







Am I dead?




'Hey buddy are you dead?'  'Can I start to eat you?'

I'm getting too old for this!!!!!!

1 comment:

It's Time to Live said...

Ok, I used to like you and your posts but now I am not sure!

Here is a link to a camera mounted on the local university pointing west at the WellsVille Mountains. This is what I see right now.

http://www.usu.edu/webcams/index.cfm

And... guess I will keep following you and reading in the future.